But what makes a home unsafe to inhabit depends on a number of factors, such as: Sometimes a home thats inhabitable for someone can be unlivable for another. Find a new renter. Identifying the difference between minor and major repairs is crucial to habitable living as well. An ICAS worker will work with the senior to establish a safe . A home in Illinois is deemed uninhabitable when: Tenants in Illinois must request repairs in writing. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. However, if you are looking for someone to take over the entire 12-month lease that you signed but no longer want, run the ad under "apartments furnished" or "apartments unfurnished" (or "houses" if it's a house).